the premiere!

so, finally! our new blog/website is up, check it out here -->

will write there from now and we are so excited!


material girl.

gotta show you all my newest technical friend.

love it.


you're pretty

i made it!

so, i finally made it to NC. gah, what a trip. the plane was delayed leaving stockholm so i missed my connection flight from newark (NJ) to charlotte (NC) and there were no seats left on the planes during the evening so i had to stay a night in NJ. hmpf. my love had to stay in a hotel in charlotte since she was suppose to pick me up and it's about a 2.5 hour ride from the airport to home. anyway. i decided to get on a plane EARLY in the morning (monday morning american time) and land in charlotte at 8 am. well, that plane was delayed too. gaaaaah. i just wanted to get here. but it was only like an hour and i was able to hug my love around 9 monday morning after been traveling for 31 hours in total. my love was off from work and we just hung out, ate lunch and got my new computer!!! YAY, finally! it's a macbook pro 13" - the new version and i love it. haven't been able to play around that much yet, but will today!

it's 7.30 am and i just finished breakfast. my love is at work and i decided to stay home and just relax (and play with my computer..hee hee). i was at work/school yesterday and i actually worked some. yep. i was a proctor (it's a volunteer who's helping out with the students' exams). so i was basically handing out papers while my love was reading instructions. then my mission was sort of to walk around some every now and then to check on the students.

oh, went to the movies yesterday afternoon. sex and the city 2 and we were the only ones watching it that time. it shows like 8 times a day or something. was pretty cool and the movie was ok. not amazing, but ok. love to see all their clothes. it's so colorful.

what else? hmm. gonna work on the new website. just takes some time. have alot to do for our coming wedding party too. music playlists. pictures to fix. food lists to go through and other things. yeah.
well, that's an update for now. now: coffee and creamer. YEAH.


driving permit!

woo hoo! got my international driving permit today. it's getting closer! just a little bit more than a week left - can't wait! have been studying the whole day (phu) and the weekend will be pretty busy with socializing since i'm leaving monday morning for östersund (the city where my university is and where i'm gonna graduate next friday). next week will be busy with graduation stuff and then some celebrations in uppsala (the city where my brother lives) with my family and then the final, boarding the plane to the states. YAY!

gonna wash some clothes, do some sewing (turn one pair of jeans into shorts), plan and organize some packing - both for the days in östersund, uppsala and then the states. yep. busy.

love it, big time!

the season of the show "Svenska Hollywoodfruar" is over (a reality show about rich swedish women in CA)..but my favorite of them all is continuing with a blog AND a webcamera. i freaking love it and it's making me smile, big time.

thanks maria montazami for making the blog world so much more filled with laughter. love it.

check it out here.

pic from here.


gosh. can't believe it's already in the end of may! FINALLY.
graduating next week and will also go home, to my love.

but today:
- study with m (we wrote the final paper together)
- perhaps cut my hair (just a little bit)
- watch "in treatment" (i'm stuck and think i'm studying while watching it..hehe)

i've been going through my extern hard drive and it's still a going on project - it's taking for freaking ever. gah. have found plenty of old pics i haven't looked at in a very long time. it's a hard thing to do sometimes and i actually get these "aha" experiences every now and then. that's leading to confusion big time.

will use part of my blog price on saturday so the blog will hopefully change space pretty soon, it's in the process! yay!! i have fun plans.

just for the heck of it (thinking of my extern hard drive organizing experiences). here's me, a young lina.

woo hoo!!!

I WON the blog competition!! see link (here)!!!
so excited and these coming weeks will sort of be a transition time for me - changing blog place, getting my own domain etc. but as i said, it's alot of stuff going on right now in life, specially in school so more updates will come in like 2 weeks when i'm finally with my love and her family in the states!

thank you so much!
woo hoo.

i'm here...

...but as you can see, having sort of a break from this blog. it's alot going on in life right now. been working on my final paper and i'm graduating from the university today in two weeks and then add some other private stuff.

will probably write some later on (as in a week or two), but definitely when i'm in the states (in about 2 weeks). come back then! yes. deal.

take care.

some sort of ego. yep.

a message

"happy american mother's day, mamma! i miss you and i can't wait till you rub your face on my furry tummy and snuggle with me all over. it's been a long time, but i'll see you soon!! gonna go bother mom now. hehe. think i'll try to climb a door and get outside...she gets so upset about that, but i'm just givin her a hard time. i know you'd like that! are the best mamma a cat could have and i knew it when you came to see me at pet harmony. i knew you would be perfect and amazing, that we would be the perfect family.

i love you, mamma. you're the best!

/your little girl, zola"

gaaaah. freaking out a little.

gosh. i'm graduating pretty soon which means it's about time to look for a job.
and i'm (we're) starting a new chapter in my (our) life/lives. yay!
i'm so excited and freaked out at the same time.

gonna continue digging in to this jungle.


one month.

YES! today in a month i'm sitting on a plane which is taking me over the pond to my love. i can't wait. just want these weeks to fly away. summer: road trips and beach life. yeah.

same same but different

i feels lika all my days are looking the same. and they are. it's all about my final paper and it's less than 4 weeks until my graduation now. YAY! today's schedule looks a a little bit different though. going to reherse in one and a half hour for an upcoming wedding where i'm gonna sing and i'm gonna watch Fame - the musical tonight downtown. woo hoo. a long time since i saw a musical. weird since i'm loving it so much. so a little bit of an update.

take care!


i'm a 26 year old, half american/half swede by marriage, raising a half american/half swede amazing cat, soon to be graduated social work student who is interested in music, loves to travel, and enjoys photography.